Coatings v. Johnson (In re Johnson)
[…] Johnson.

In written closing argument, the Debtors requested an award of attorney's fees based on ACI's assertion of allegedly groundless claims against both Debtors. They based their request for an award of attorney's fees on three grounds: (1) Fed. R. Bankr.P. 9011; (2) 28 U.S.C. § 1927; and (3) Colo.Rev.Stat. § 13–17–102. The Court subsequently issued orders denying all of ACI's § 523(a) claims, and denying Debtors' request for fees under Rule 9011 and 28 U.S.C. § 1927. The Court requested briefs from the parties on the remaining claim for fees under Colo.Rev.Stat. § 13–17–102.

[485 B.R. 645]

II. DiscussionA. Colo.Rev.Stat. § 13–17–102 and the Erie Doctrine

In relevant part, Colo.Rev.Stat. § 13–17–102 provides that:

[I]n any civil action of any nature commenced or appealed in any court of record in this state, the court shall award, by way of judgment or separate order, reasonable attorney fees against any attorney or party who has brought or defended a civil action, either in whole or in part, that the court determines lacked substantial justification.

Colo.Rev.Stat. § 13–17–102(2). Debtors argue the statute should apply because bankruptcy courts frequently apply state law and because this case in particular involved “state law issues viewed through the prism of the Bankruptcy Code.”