Cobb Cnty. v. Bank of Am. Corp.
[…] For example, in Title VII, Congress specifically amended the statute to include governments, their agencies, and their subdivisions as "persons" under the statute. The Equal Credit Opportunity Act also includes governments and their agencies and subdivisions as "persons" capable of bringing suit.

Defendants then argue that because states are assigned a very specific role under the FHA, Congress intended to limit their role. Under § 3616, qualified state agencies may be referred complaints and the secretary of the Department of Housing and Urban Development ("HUD") is authorized to "cooperate with State and local agencies charged with the administration of State and local fair housing laws." 42 U.S.C. § 3616. According to Defendants, this specific role of working with the HUD secretary and addressing specifically referred complaints means counties, as subdivisions of the state, cannot be considered persons under the statute.