Cobell v. Kempthorne, 05-5388.
[…] Id. at 1088.

In 1994, Congress passed the American Indian Trust Fund Management Reform Act (the 1994 Act), Pub.L. No. 103-412, 108 Stat. 4239 (1995), which "recognized the federal government's preexisting trust responsibilities" and "further identified some of the Interior Secretary's duties to ensure `proper discharge of the trust responsibilities of the United States.'" Cobell VI, 240 F.3d at 1090 (quoting 25 U.S.C. § 162a(d)). These duties include "[p]roviding adequate systems for accounting for and reporting trust fund balances," "[p]roviding adequate controls over receipts and disbursements," "[p]roviding periodic, timely reconciliations to assure the accuracy of accounts," and "[p]reparing and supplying periodic statements of account performance and balances to account holders." Id.