Cobos v. Dona Ana County Housing Authority
[…] Everyone in the house was asleep. Without a smoke alarm, Morales and her two children never awoke in time to escape the fire, and all three perished. Two years later, Cobos brought suit for the deaths of her daughter and grandchildren.

DISCUSSION
Negligence Claims Under the Tort Claims Act

6. The New Mexico Tort Claims Act, NMSA 1978, Sections 41-4-1 to -27 (Repl.Pamp.1989) (the Act), provides immunity to governmental agencies and their employees from tort actions; however, the Act specifically waives immunity for certain acts or omissions. Section 41-4-6 of the Act provides a waiver of liability for negligence arising out of the "operation or maintenance of any building, public park, machinery, equipment or furnishings."1 Cobos claims that negligent inspection of the rental home led to her family's death. Cobos argues that negligent inspection falls within the meaning of "operation or maintenance" of a building.