Cobra Resources, Inc. v. Dumpl, Inc.
[…] (MDL 280; Loft Realty Co. v. Aky Hat Corp., 123 Misc.2d 440, 474 N.Y.S.2d 204 [1984] ). The statute, a compromise effort to deal with "interim multiple dwellings" (MDL 281[1] ), provides a timetable for conversion and legalization (MDL 284[1] ) and protections for both tenants (MDL 286) and owners (MDL 285). Section 285[1] provides, in pertinent part:

Notwithstanding the provisions of section three hundred two or three hundred twenty-five of this chapter, the owner of an interim multiple dwelling may recover rent payable from residential occupants qualified for the protection of this article * * * and maintain an action or proceeding for possession of such premises for non-payment of rent, provided that he is in compliance with this article.

The underlined phrase has not been explained in the reported cases. Must the owner merely register the interim multiple dwelling with the loft board or must it allege compliance with the substantive legalization provisions as well?