Coca-Cola Bottling Co. of Cape Cod v. Weston & Sampson Engineers, Inc.
[…] Norton Co., 408 Mass. 704, 706 n. 3, 563 N.E.2d 188 (1990). There were also extensive objections by the defendant to the judge's charge: both as to the instructions given and as to what was omitted from the instructions. As to these claims, we determine if there was error, and, if so, whether the error affected the substantial rights of the defendant. Mass.R.Civ.P. 61, 365 Mass. 828 (1974).
2. Coca-Cola's implied warranty claim: the application of G.L. c. 260, § 2B. The defendant argues that Coca-Cola's implied warranty claim was barred by the statute of repose, see G.L. c. 260, § 2B, as appearing in St.1984, c. 484, § 53, which provides in pertinent part:
"Action of tort for damages arising out of any deficiency or neglect in the design, planning, construction or general administration of an improvement to real property, ... shall be commenced only within three years next after the cause of action accrues; provided, however, that in no event shall such actions be commenced more than six years after the earlier of the dates of: (1) the opening of the improvement to use; or (2) substantial completion of the improvement and the taking of possession for occupancy by the owner." (Emphases added.)
Coca-Cola responds that the statute of repose does not apply here because its claim against the defendant is essentially a contract action, not a tort action. We disagree.