Cochran v. Bowers
[…] However, when reasonably possible, the court should interpret a statute to give meaning to all parts of the statute and not to make any portion surplusage, unless no other construction is possible.

Glisson v. Hosp. Auth. of Valdosta, etc., 224 Ga.App. 649, 653(1), 481 S.E.2d 612 (1997). OCGA § 1-3-1(a) directs us to "look diligently for the intention of the General Assembly, keeping in view at all times the old law, the evil, and the remedy."

Moreover, statutory construction must square with common sense and sound reasoning, and courts may decline to construe an act so that it will defeat its purpose or attribute an unreasonable intent to the General Assembly. Tuten v. City of Brunswick, 262 Ga. 399, 404, 418 S.E.2d 367 (1992).