Cochran v. Bowers
[…] In OCGA § 9-3-71(a) and (b), the legislature delineated two periods of limitations for medical malpractice actions, allowing two years "after the date on which an injury or death arising from a negligent or wrongful act or omission occurred," but not "more than five years after the date on which the negligent or wrongful act or omission occurred." OCGA § 9-3-72 provides that "[t]he limitations of Code Section 9-3-71 shall not apply where a foreign object has been left in a patient's body" (emphasis supplied), but that an action must be brought within one year of discovering the foreign object.