Cochran v. Bowers
[…] In considering whether the legislature intended in OCGA § 9-11-9.1 to allow plaintiffs an additional 45 days to file an expert affidavit if they believed the statute of repose would soon expire, we note that it used the phrase "period of limitation," not "statute of limitation." Further, the chapter, article, and statute titles setting out the specific limitations confirm the legislature's intention to use "limitations" to cover both deadlines. OCGA § 9-3-71 includes both the statutes of limitation and of repose, and is set in Title 9 (Civil Practice), Chapter 3 (Limitations of Actions), Article 4 (Limitations for Malpractice Actions), and the statute is further captioned "General Limitations." In OCGA § 9-3-71(a) and (b), the legislature delineated two periods of limitations for medical malpractice actions, allowing two years "after the date on which an injury or death arising from a negligent or wrongful act or omission occurred," but not "more than five years after the date on which the negligent or wrongful act or omission occurred." OCGA § 9-3-72 provides that "[t]he limitations of Code Section 9-3-71 shall not apply where a foreign object has been left in a patient's body" (emphasis supplied), but that an action must be brought within one year of discovering the foreign object.