Cockerel v. Caldwell
[…] On November 21, 1973, plaintiff filed this action requesting injunctive relief, the empanelling of a three-judge court, and class action certification, as well as a declaration that K.R.S. 376.270 and 376.280(1) were unconstitutional. The District Court then enjoined the defendant from selling the automobile until further orders of court, and eventually allowed the automobile to be released into plaintiff's possession upon posting a bond in the total amount of $235. The three-judge court was convened pursuant to the order of Chief Judge Phillips on December 21, 1973.

K.R.S. 376.280(1) provides as follows:

"Any boat or motor vehicle remaining in the possession of a person who has made repairs, performed labor or furnished accessories or supplies therefor and to whom the charges for such repairs, labors, accessories or supplies has (sic) been owing for a period of more than thirty (30) days, may be sold to pay such deferred purchase money or charges. The proposed sale shall be advertised pursuant to KRS Ch. 424, and notice thereof shall be sent by registered mail to the owner of the boat or motor vehicle and to any other person known to have any interest therein, addressed to such persons at their last known addresses, at least ten (10) days before the sale is held."

Plaintiff's contention that K. R.S. 376.280(1) is unconstitutional in that it provides for no presale judicial hearing is well taken, in light of the decisions in Hernandez v. European Auto Collision, 487 F.2d 378 (2nd Cir. 1973); Straley v.