Coddington v. State
[…] This Court upheld that decision. Coddington v. State, 2011 OK CR 17, 254 P.3d 684.

¶ 2 On March 21, 2011, Coddington filed an application for capital post-conviction relief.1 The only issues appropriately raised under Oklahoma's post-conviction statutes are those which: “(1) [w]ere not or could not have been raised in a direct appeal; and (2) [s]upport a conclusion either that the outcome of the trial would have been different but for the errors or that the defendant is factually innocent.” 22 O.S.Supp.2006, §§ 1089(C)(1), (2). On review, this Court must determine: “(1) whether controverted, previously unresolved factual issues material to the legality of the applicant's confinement exist, (2) whether the applicant's grounds were or could have been previously raised, and (3) whether relief may be granted....” 22 O.S.Supp.2006, § 1089(D)(4). The post-conviction process is not a second appeal. The doctrines of res judicata and waiver will apply where a claim either was, or could have been, raised in the petitioner's direct appeal.