Cody v. Caterisano
[…] Petitioner then secured private funding and attended the Academy. Because Ireland did not fund his attendance, Petitioner had no obligation to serve in the Armed Forces of the Republic of Ireland after graduating from the Academy. Petitioner's situation is, apparently, unique. It seems all other foreign nationals who attend or have attended the Academy are obligated to return and serve in the armed forces of their home countries. See 10 U.S.C. § 6957(a)(3) (providing that when the Secretary of the Navy permits foreign nationals to attend the Academy, the Secretary “shall give a priority to persons who have a national service obligation to their countries upon graduation from the Academy.”).

By all accounts, Petitioner was a model midshipman who served honorably and received many awards.