Cody v. Caterisano
[…] By all accounts, Petitioner was a model midshipman who served honorably and received many awards. Wishing to become a citizen of the United States so he could serve as a commissioned officer in the United States Navy after graduation in May 2009, Petitioner filed an N–400 application for naturalization in March 2008. He claimed eligibility for citizenship under Section 329 of the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1440, which provides, in relevant part:

Any person who, while an alien or a noncitizen national of the United States, has served honorably ... in an active-duty status in the ... naval forces of the United States ... during any ... period which the President by Executive order shall designate as a period in which Armed Forces of the United States are or were engaged in military operations involving armed conflict with a hostile foreign force ... may be naturalized as provided in this section if (1) at the time of enlistment ... such person shall have been in the United States.... The executive department under which such person served shall determine whether persons have served honorably in an active-duty status.

Id. § 1440(a). On July 3, 2002, President George W. Bush issued an executive order declaring the period beginning on September 11, 2001, to be a period in which the Armed Forces of the United States were engaged in armed conflict with a hostile foreign force. Exec. Order No. 13269, 3 C.F.R. 241 (2003), reprinted in 8 U.S.C. § 1440 app. at 415 (2006). That period of hostilities remains ongoing.