Coen v. Aptean, Inc.
[…] In his abusive litigation case, Coen seeks punitive damages. In Coen v. Aptean, Inc. , 346 Ga. App. 815, 816 S.E.2d 64 (2018), the Court of Appeals upheld the trial court's ruling that punitive damages are not available for a statutory abusive litigation claim. See id. at 823-824, 816 S.E.2d 64. The Court of Appeals relied on its prior decisions that in turn rely on dicta in footnote 3 of this Court's opinion in Yost v. Torok , 256 Ga. 92, 95 n.3, 344 S.E.2d 414 (1986), which was decided three years before the current abusive litigation statutes, OCGA §§ 51-7-80 to 51-7-85, were enacted in 1989. See Ga. L. 1989, p. 408. OCGA § 51-7-83 (a) describes the damages that may be recovered in abusive litigation actions this way: "A plaintiff who prevails in an action under this article shall be entitled to all damages allowed by law as proven by the evidence, including costs and expenses of litigation and reasonable attorney's fees."

We granted Coen's petition for certiorari to decide whether that statute authorizes the recovery of punitive damages.