Coen v. Aptean, Inc.
[…] According to Coen, a party asserting a statutory abusive litigation claim is entitled to forego special damages and pursue general damages for mental distress under OCGA § 51-12-6 for malicious, wilful, or wanton misconduct in the underlying litigation, as Coen chose to do in his complaint. We agree.

As an initial matter, we note that "[s]pecial damages are those which actually flow from a tortious act; they must be proved in order to be recovered." OCGA § 51-12-2 (b). In contrast, "[g]eneral damages are those which the law presumes to flow from any tortious act; they may be recovered without proof of any amount." OCGA § 51-12-2 (a). Damages for mental distress under OCGA § 51-12-6 are a form of general damages. See Land v. Boone , 265 Ga. App. 551, 553 (a), 594 S.E.2d 741 (2004).