Coeur D'Alene Tribe of Idaho v. Hammond
[…] ....

Chapter 174, § 1. In addition to stating that the legal incidence of the tax is intended to fall on the fuel distributor, the legislature amended the statute to indicate that the Commission was no longer imposing the tax "for the privilege of using the public highways upon the use or possession for use of gasoline," but rather, was imposing the tax "upon the receipt of motor fuel in this state by any distributor receiving motor fuel upon which the tax imposed by this section has not previously been paid." Idaho Code § 63-2402(1). See also id. § 63-2405 (the tax "imposed by section 63-2402 ... is to be paid by the distributor, and measured by the total number of gallons of motor fuel received by him.").

After the amendments of Chapter 174, which the legislature made retroactive to July 1, 1996,1 the Indians' fuel distributor was required to collect and remit to the state the tax on fuel sold to the Tribes.