Cofer v. Ensor
[…] § 6-2-38:

"(a) An action by a representative to recover damages for wrongful act, omission or negligence causing the death of the decedent under sections 6-5-391 and 6-5-410 must be commenced within two years from the death." (Code 1896, § 2800; Code 1907, § 4839; Code 1923, § 8948; Code 1940, T. 7, § 25; Acts 1953, No. 760, p. 1022, §§ 1-4.)

§ 6-5-410:

"(a) A personal representative may commence an action and recover such damages as the jury may assess in a court of competent jurisdiction within the state of Alabama, and not elsewhere, for the wrongful act, omission or negligence of any person, persons or corporation, his or their servants or agents, whereby the death of his testator or intestate was caused, provided the testator or intestate could have commenced an action for such wrongful act, omission or negligence if it had not caused death.

" * * *

"(d) Such action must be commenced within two years from and after the death of the testator or intestate."