Cofer v. Ensor
[…] § 6-2-8:

"(a) If anyone entitled to commence any of the actions enumerated in this chapter, ... is, at the time such right accrues, below the age of 19 years, ... he shall have three years, or the period allowed by law for the commencement of such action if it be less than three years, after the termination of such disability to commence an action, ... provided, however, that no disability shall extend the period of limitations so as to allow such action to be commenced, entry made or defense made after the lapse of 20 years from the time the claim or right accrued."

§ 6-5-391:

"When the death of a minor child is caused by the wrongful act, omission or negligence of any person, persons or corporation, his or their servants or agents, the father, or the mother in cases mentioned in section 6-5-390, or, if the father and mother are both dead, if they decline to commence the action, or fail to do so, within six months from the death of the minor, the personal representative of such minor may commence an action, and in any case shall recover such damages as the jury may assess; provided, that an action by any one of them for the wrongful death of the minor shall be a bar to another action either under this section or under section 6-5-410." (Code 1876, § 2899; Code 1886, § 2588; Code 1896, § 27; Code 1907, § 2485; Code 1923, § 5695; Code 1940, T. 7, § 119.)

§ 6-5-390: