Cofer v. Ensor
[…] The pertinent provisions of those code sections relevant to the issue involved in this case are as follows:

§ 30-4-15:

"The marriage of any woman in this state who is under 19 and over 18 years of age, ... or the arrival at the age of 18 years of any married woman or widow in this state, has the effect immediately to remove her or their disabilities of minority; and thereafter she has the same legal rights and abilities as married women or widows over 19 years of age."

§ 6-2-8:

"(a) If anyone entitled to commence any of the actions enumerated in this chapter, ... is, at the time such right accrues, below the age of 19 years, ... he shall have three years, or the period allowed by law for the commencement of such action if it be less than three years, after the termination of such disability to commence an action, ... provided, however, that no disability shall extend the period of limitations so as to allow such action to be commenced, entry made or defense made after the lapse of 20 years from the time the claim or right accrued."

§ 6-5-391: