Cofer v. Ensor
[…] She also added a claim for the wrongful death of her minor son.

The Cullman Circuit Court granted the defendants' motion to dismiss the wrongful death count of the complaint on the ground that it was time barred. The action was filed two years and ten and a half months after the alleged wrongful death of the child. The trial court granted Cofer's Rule 54(b), Ala.R.Civ.P., motion, certifying as final its dismissal of the wrongful death claim.

The pertinent provisions of those code sections relevant to the issue involved in this case are as follows:

§ 30-4-15:

"The marriage of any woman in this state who is under 19 and over 18 years of age, ... or the arrival at the age of 18 years of any married woman or widow in this state, has the effect immediately to remove her or their disabilities of minority; and thereafter she has the same legal rights and abilities as married women or widows over 19 years of age."

§ 6-2-8: