Coffey v. VA. BIRTH-RELATED NEUR. INJURY
[…] Id. at 530, 95 S.E.2d at 219. The record in this case contains no evidence of fraud. Rather, it reveals that the commission investigated and decided Devin's claim fairly and conscientiously.

The commission's failure to appoint legal counsel to prosecute Devin's petition did not deny it jurisdiction to decide his claim.

B. FAILURE TO APPOINT A GUARDIAN AD LITEM

Devin next argues that the commission should have appointed a guardian ad litem to defend his interests. Code § 8.01-9(A) provides, in pertinent part:

A suit wherein a person under disability is a party defendant shall not be stayed because of such disability, but the court in which the suit is pending, or the clerk thereof, shall appoint a discreet and competent attorney-at-law as guardian ad litem to such defendant ... and it shall be the duty of the court to see that the interest of the defendant is so represented and protected.

The statute specifically provides for the appointment of a guardian ad litem for an infant party defendant, not for an infant party plaintiff. The Supreme Court considered this very question in Cook v. Radford Community Hospital, 260 Va. 443, 536 S.E.2d 906 (2000), and held: