Coffey v. VA. BIRTH-RELATED NEUR. INJURY
[…] Testing of diminished deep tendon reflexes demonstrated no specific etiology. He displayed no progressive decline in cognitive function. Perinatal asphyxia could not be ruled out.

Devin is now seven years old. He is profoundly retarded, quadriplegic, and cannot speak. His condition renders him permanently in need of assistance in all activities of daily living.

II. LEGAL ASSISTANCE

Code § 38.2-5009 directs the commission to enter an award in favor of an infant determined by it to have sustained a birth-related neurological injury, see Code § 38.2-5001, resulting from obstetrical services delivered by a participating physician or rendered in a participating hospital.

Code § 38.2-5001 defines a claimant under the Act as:

[A]ny person who files a claim ... for a birth-related neurological injury to an infant. Such claims may be filed by any legal representative on behalf of an injured infant.. ..

Thus, a claim may be filed by the infant or on his behalf by his legal representative. Code § 38.2-5004 sets forth the requirements for filing a claim under the Act.