Coffey v. VA. BIRTH-RELATED NEUR. INJURY
[…] See Rule 5A:18. However, Devin contends that the failure to afford him these rights denied the commission jurisdiction to decide his claim, a position that can be raised at any time.

A. APPOINTMENT OF COUNSEL TO PROSECUTE THE CLAIM

Devin first argues that his disability as an infant entitled him to the appointment of legal counsel to prosecute his claim. He cites no authority in support of that contention, and we have found none. Indeed, express statutory provision and longstanding practice in this Commonwealth are to the contrary. Code § 8.01-8 provides:

Any minor entitled to sue may do so by his next friend. Either or both parents may sue on behalf of a minor as his next friend.

This statute contains no provision either requiring or authorizing the appointment of legal counsel for a minor who sues by his next friend.

In Womble v. Gunter, 198 Va. 522, 95 S.E.2d 213 (1956), the Supreme Court said:

Code § 8-87 [now § 8.01-8] authorizes an infant to sue by his next friend. The practice in Virginia is for such suits to be instituted in the name of the infant by one of the parents or other near relative without formal appointment. If the suit or action proceeds without objection, it is a recognition by the court that the infant is a party to the proceeding. ... In numerous cases we have held that in absence of fraud an infant is as much bound by a decree or judgment of a court as is an adult. The law recognizes no distinction between a decree against an infant and a decree against an adult, and, therefore, an infant can impeach it only upon grounds which would invalidate it in case of an adult party.

Id. at 530, 95 S.E.2d at 219. The record in this case contains no evidence of fraud. Rather, it reveals that the commission investigated and decided Devin's claim fairly and conscientiously.

The commission's failure to appoint legal counsel to prosecute Devin's petition did not deny it jurisdiction to decide his claim.

B. FAILURE TO APPOINT A GUARDIAN AD LITEM

Devin next argues that the commission should have appointed a guardian ad litem to defend his interests. Code § 8.01-9(A) provides, in pertinent part:

A suit wherein a person under disability is a party defendant shall not be stayed because of such disability, but the court in which the suit is pending, or the clerk thereof, shall appoint a discreet and competent attorney-at-law as guardian ad litem to such defendant ... and it shall be the duty of the court to see that the interest of the defendant is so represented and protected.