Cofield v. Smith
[…] Initially we should note that a summary judgment is proper when there is no genuine issue of material fact to be resolved by the jury and the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law. Rule 56(c), Ala.R.Civ.P. All reasonable doubts concerning the existence of a genuine issue of fact must be resolved against the moving party. Fountain v. Phillips, 404 So.2d 614 (Ala.1981).
Section 6-2-34, Code 1975, provides that "Motions and other actions against attorneys-at-law for ... neglect or omission of duty" must be commenced within six years. Section 6-2-30, Code 1975, requires that "All civil actions must be commenced after the cause of action has accrued within the period prescribed in this article and not afterwards, unless otherwise specifically provided for in this Code."
Chief Justice Torbert, speaking for the Court in Payne v. Alabama Cemetery Ass'n, Inc., 413 So.2d 1067 (Ala.1982), analyzed the Alabama case law relating to the accrual of a cause of action:
In the present case, the plaintiff argues in his brief as follows:
To continue reading