Coggin v. Longview Independent School Dist.
[…] Section 7.057(d) of the Texas Education Code provides that "[a] person aggrieved by an action of the agency or decision of the Commissioner may appeal to a district court in Travis County."12 This appeal must be made by serving the Commissioner as in a civil suit, and the court shall determine all issues of law and fact at trial.13

II. Factual and Procedural Background

Randall Coggin worked for the Longview Independent School District ("LISD") for more than 30 years.