Cogman v. State, 3 Div. 512
[…] "On conviction of a Class B felony" the defendant "must be punished for life in the penitentiary" if he has been previously convicted of any three felonies and, after such conviction, has committed another felony. Alabama Criminal Code § 13A-5-9(c)(2). No issue raised by appellant pertains to the extent of defendant's punishment, and we find no basis for such an issue.

One method of committing rape in the first degree is thus defined by the Alabama Criminal Code:

" § 13A-6-61. Rape in the first degree.

"(a) A male commits the crime of rape in the first degree if;

"(1) He engages in sexual intercourse with a female by forcible compulsion ...."

In reference to an issue raised by appellant questioning the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain the charge of attempted rape in the first degree, we summarize the evidence directly bearing on that issue.