Cognetta v. Bonavita
[…] Id. ; see Pls.' Mem. of Law 2.

On May 22, 2017, plaintiffs filed their complaint, requesting that the court "establish an equitable lien/constructive trust against the Defendants, joint and several, over that portion of the [state] Action Proceeds sufficient to reimburse the Plan for its Paid Benefits" in addition to interest, attorneys' fees, and costs.2 Compl. ¶ 29. In their answer, defendants contend that plaintiffs' claim is barred by Section 5-335, which states that "no person entering into [a personal injury] settlement shall be subject to a subrogation claim or claim for reimbursement by an insurer and an insurer shall have no lien or right of subrogation or reimbursement against any such settling person ..., with respect to those ... expenses that have been ... paid or reimbursed by said insurer." Napoli Decl. Ex. B. ¶ 3; N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law 5-335(a). On January 17, 2018, plaintiffs served on defendants their motion for a declaratory judgment and on February 13, 2018, the parties filed the fully briefed motion. See ECF Nos. 18–21.

LEGAL STANDARD