Cognitive Prof'l Servs. Inc. v. U.S. Small Bus. Admin.
[…] To determine whether a business is considered "small," the agency assigns an industry code to each applicant (there are codes associated with all types economic activity, broken down into "twenty broad sectors"), and then uses a table in the regulations to identify the applicant's corresponding "size standard[.]" Id. § 121.101; see also id. § 124.102(a)(1); id. § 121.201 ("The size standards ... are expressed either in number of employees or annual receipts in millions of dollars[.]").