COHEN FURNITURE v. DEPT. OF EMP. SEC.
[…] City of Belvidere, 181 Ill.2d at 205, 229 Ill.Dec. 522, 692 N.E.2d at 302.

The Act requires all employers to make contributions to a fund based upon "wages payable for employment." 820 ILCS 405/1400 (West 1996). This fund provides money to involuntarily unemployed workers and their families to ease the burdens caused by unemployment.

In arguing that it was not required to make contributions for its carpet installers, Cohen relies upon section 212 which creates an exception for independent contractors and provides:

"Service performed by an individual for an employing unit, whether or not such individual employs others in connection with the performance of such services, shall be deemed to be employment unless and until it is proven in any proceeding where such issue is involved that—
A. Such individual has been and will continue to be free from control or direction over the performance of such services, both under his contract of service and in fact; and

B. Such service is either outside the usual course of the business for which such service is performed or that such service is performed outside of all the places of business of the enterprise for which such service is performed; and

C. Such individual is engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, profession, or business." 820 ILCS 405/212 (West 1996).

An employer seeking this exemption from unemployment contributions has the burden of proof, and all three elements must be established before the exemption will be allowed.