Cohen v. City of Culver City
[…] Alexander v. Choate, 469 U.S. 287, 295, 105 S.Ct. 712, 83 L.Ed.2d 661 (1985). Therefore, the ADA proscribes not only “obviously exclusionary conduct,” but also “more subtle forms of discrimination—such as difficult-to-navigate restrooms and hard-to-open doors—that interfere with disabled individuals' full and equal enjoyment” of public places and accommodations. Chapman v. Pier 1 Imps. (U.S.) Inc., 631 F.3d 939, 945 (9th Cir.2011) (en banc) (internal quotation marks omitted).

Title II is the portion of the ADA that applies to state and local governments. See42 U.S.C. § 12131. It provides that “no qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity.” Id. § 12132. Title II emphasizes “program access,” meaning that a public entity's programs and services, viewed in their entirety, must be equally accessible to disabled persons.4See Pierce v. Cnty. of Orange, 526 F.3d 1190, 1215–16, 1222 (9th Cir.2008).