Cohen v. Goodfriend
[…] FIRST, SECOND & THIRD CAUSES OF ACTION

Defendants' motion to dismiss the first, second, and third causes of action is denied.

A necessary predicate for plaintiff's first three claims is the purchase or sale of a security. Defendants contend that plaintiff's acquisition of a 49% interest in the partnership does not constitute the purchase of a security.

Section 2(1) of the Securities Act, 15 U.S.C. § 77b(1), defines a "security" as follows:

"The term `security' means any note, stock, bond debenture, evidence of indebtedness, certificate of interest or participation in any profit—sharing agreement, collateral-trust certificate, preorganization certificate or subscription, transferable share, investment contract, voting trust certificate, certificate of deposit for a security, fractional undivided interest in oil, gas, or other mineral rights, any put, call, straddle, option, or privilege on any security, certificate of deposit, or group of index of securities (including any interest therein or based on the value thereof), or any put, call straddle, option, or privilege entered into on a national securities exchange relating to foreign currency, or, in general, any interest or instrument commonly known as a `security' or any certificate or interest or participation in, temporary or interim certificate for, receipt for, guarantee of, or warrant or right to subscribe to or purchase, any of the foregoing."

The Securities Exchange Act defines the term "security" in a similar manner, and the courts have viewed the definitions under the two statutes as virtually identical. See, e.g., Teherepnin v. Knight, 389 U.S. 332, 335-36, 88 S.Ct. 548, 552-53, 19 L.Ed.2d 564 (1967).