Cohen v. Harrington
[…] Thus, for any particular make, model, and year of a vehicle, the tax on it may vary according to the municipality in which it is located because although the valuation is the same statewide, the rate applied to that valuation varies throughout the state.

The General Laws further provide that nonpayment of that tax results in the inability to register a motor vehicle. General Laws 1956 § 31-3-4 provides:

"Proof of payment of sales or use tax.— Each person before obtaining an original or transferral registration for a motor vehicle in this state shall furnish evidence that any tax due with reference to the motor vehicle pursuant to the provisions of chapters 18 and 19 of title 44, has been paid in accordance with regulations prescribed by the tax administrator, and on such forms as shall be approved by the tax administrator and the state registrar of motor vehicles. The registrar of motor vehicles shall, upon the request of the tax administrator, and after due hearing by the tax administrator, suspend or revoke a motor vehicle registration of any person who shall fail to pay any tax due in connection with the sale, storage, use, or other consumption of such motor vehicle pursuant to the provisions of chapters 18 and 19."