Cohen v. Mayer, Civ. No. 260-61.
[…] Admittedly such notice was not sent.

On May 27, 1958, the plaintiff filed a voluntary petition in bankruptcy in the United States District Court for the District of New Jersey and was adjudicated bankrupt on May 27, 1958. Section 6871(a) of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C.A. § 6871(a), eliminates the requirement of the 90-day notice and permits the United States to make an assessment immediately without notice.

On December 2, 1960, the assessment was made.

The language of the pertinent statute regarding assessment in the event of an institution of proceedings in bankruptcy (section 6871(a) of the Internal Revenue Code) is phrased in seemingly mandatory terms—assessments in such event "shall * * * be immediately assessed if such deficiency has not theretofore been assessed in accordance with law."

Among other things, the Director claims that the taxpayer had an opportunity to litigate the Government's claim in the bankruptcy proceedings, the Director having filed within time a proof of claim.