Colburn v. Del. River Joint Toll Bridge Comm'n
[…] Justice Parker, Klement v. Delaware River Joint Toll Bridge Commission Pennsylvania-New Jersey, 119 N.J.L. 600, 197 A. 896, it is pointed out that under the law of New Jersey there could be no recovery for these consequential damages, in the absence of some statute. It appears, however, that the Act of 1912, as amended, now R.S. 32:9-1 et seq., N.J.S.A. 32:9-l et seq., an act which purports to be a joint act of the state of Pennsylvania and the state of New Jersey, acting through their several legislatures, provides for the payment of damages for injuries alleged to be suffered. In R.S. 32:8-4, N.J.S.A. 32:8-4, the power of condemnation and matters relating thereto are dealt with and the term "real property" is defined as follows: "The term 'real property' as used in this compact includes lands, structures, franchises, and interests in land, including lands under water and riparian rights, and any and all things and rights usually included within the said term, and includes not only fees simple and absolute, but also any and all lesser interests, such as easements, rights of way, uses, leases, licenses, and all other incorporated (incorporeal) hereditaments and every estate, interest or right, legal or equitable, including terms of years and...

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases
  • Miller v. Port of N.Y. Auth.
    • United States
    • New Jersey Supreme Court
    • November 20, 1939
    ...supra; State Highway Comm. v. Elizabeth, supra; Klement v. Del.