Colby v. Gunson
[…] ORS 192.501 and ORS 192.502 list categories of records that are exempt from disclosure under the Public Records Law. Defendant asserts that medical examiner reports are exempt from disclosure under ORS 192.502, which provides, in part:

"The following public records are exempt from disclosure under ORS 192.410 to 192.505:

"* * * * * "(9)(a) Public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential or privileged under Oregon law."

Defendant argues that disclosure of the autopsy and laboratory tests report is restricted by ORS 146.035(5), which provides, in part:

"Any parent, spouse, child or personal representative of the deceased, or any person who may be criminally or civilly liable for the death, or their authorized representatives respectively, may examine and obtain copies of any medical examiner's report, autopsy report or laboratory test report ordered by a medical examiner under ORS 146.117."

Defendant reads ORS 146.035(5) to be ambiguous, arguably limiting public access to medical examiner reports to only those persons specified in the statute.