Colby v. Gunson
[…] Accordingly, the court determined that the record was exempt from disclosure under ORS 192.502(9) as a matter of law. The court issued an order granting defendant judgment on the pleadings and entered a general judgment of dismissal. Plaintiff appeals.

Plaintiff contends that disclosure of the report is required by the Public Records Law. The core provision in that law, ORS 192.420(1), states that "[e]very person has a right to inspect any public record of a public body in this state, except as otherwise expressly provided by ORS 192.501 to 192.505."1 Plaintiff argues that the report is not expressly exempt from disclosure under ORS 192.501 to 192.505, and, therefore, plaintiff has a right to inspect it. ORS 192.501 and ORS 192.502 list categories of records that are exempt from disclosure under the Public Records Law.