Colby v. Gunson
[…] The core provision in that law, ORS 192.420(1), states that "[e]very person has a right to inspect any public record of a public body in this state, except as otherwise expressly provided by ORS 192.501 to 192.505."1 Plaintiff argues that the report is not expressly exempt from disclosure under ORS 192.501 to 192.505, and, therefore, plaintiff has a right to inspect it. ORS 192.501 and ORS 192.502 list categories of records that are exempt from disclosure under the Public Records Law. Defendant asserts that medical examiner reports are exempt from disclosure under ORS 192.502, which provides, in part:

"The following public records are exempt from disclosure under ORS 192.410 to 192.505:

"* * * * * "(9)(a) Public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential or privileged under Oregon law."