Colby v. Larson
[…] • Elevate your practice by focusing your expertise where it matters most while Vincent handles the heavy lifting

vLex
39 cases
  • State v. Guzek
    • United States
    • Oregon Supreme Court
    • November 24, 1995
    ...general statute." Id.; Smith v. Multnomah County Board of Commissioners, 318 Or. 302, 309, 865 P.2d 356 (1994) (citing Colby v. Larson, 208 Or. 121, 126-127, 297 P.2d 1073, 299 P.2d 1076 This case involves the interpretation of two statutes, a general and specific statute. ORS 137.013 is a ......
  • State v. McDonnell
    • United States
    • Oregon Supreme Court
    • June 21, 1990
    ...ORS 174.020 ("when a general and particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former"); Colby v. Larson, 208 Or. 121, 126-27, 297 P.2d 1073, 299 P.2d 1076 (1956); Ricker v. Ricker, Administratrix, 201 Or. 416, 424, 270 P.2d 150 (1954). The 1987 legislature enacted, ......
  • Mathis v. St. Helens Auto Ctr., Inc.
    • United States
    • Oregon Supreme Court