Cole v. Crown Equip. Corp.
[…] Grochocinski v. Mayer Brown Rowe & Maw, LLP, 719 F.3d 785, 797-98 (7th Cir. 2013) (quotations omitted).

Here, ICW filed its motion on April 18, 2023, approximately five months after the Coles filed suit in Starke Circuit Court. ICW presents no information regarding when it received notice of the instant action or any other information regarding timeliness. Ind. Code § 22-3-2-13(g) does state that an employee must notify the employer's compensation insurance carrier within thirty days of filing legal action against a third party. Likewise, Ind. Code § 22-3-2-13(h) provides that an “employer may, within ninety (90) after receipt of notice of suit from the employee . . . join in the action upon the employer's motion ....” But the Act does not refer to any such motion when filed by an employer's compensation insurance carrier. As such, without more from ICW, the Court has no information to determine whether the instant motion is timely or not.