Cole v. New Hampshire Ins.
[…] Before discussing the facts relevant to this action, the Court first provides background information concerning the applicable law governing the National Flood Insurance Program.

The National Flood Insurance Program

Recognizing that private insurers were unlikely to provide adequate flood insurance without some federal subsidy, Congress in 1968 created the National Flood Insurance Act ("NFIA"), codified at 42 U.S.C. §§ 4001-4129, to provide subsidized flood insurance through private insurers. See 42 U.S.C. § 4001(b) ("[M]any factors have made it uneconomic for theprivate insurance industry alone to make flood insurance available to those in need of such protection on reasonable terms and conditions"). Under the Act, the federal government provides flood insurance subsidies and local officials are required to adopt and enforce various management measures.