Coleman v. Com.
[…] The trial judge overruled appellant's objection to the admission of the certificate, stating that appellant's counsel had endorsed the discovery order, thus agreeing that discovery would take place under the terms of the order. The judge noted that the order permitted counsel to conduct discovery in the prosecutor's office at a specified time. The judge admitted the certificate and convicted appellant of possession of cocaine.

Code § 19.2-187 provides, in pertinent part:

In any hearing or trial of any criminal offense ... a certificate of analysis of a person performing an analysis or examination, performed in any laboratory operated by ... the Division of Forensic Science... when such certificate is duly attested by such person, shall be admissible in evidence as evidence of the facts therein stated and the results of the analysis or examination referred to therein, provided (i) the certificate of analysis is filed with the clerk of the court hearing the case at least seven days prior to the hearing or trial and (ii) a copy of such certificate is mailed or delivered by the clerk or attorney for the Commonwealth to counsel of record for the accused at least seven days prior to the hearing or trial upon request of such counsel.

Thus, a certificate of analysis, reflecting the results of examinations performed by employees of certain laboratories, is admissible to prove the truth of its contents, without the presence in court of the technician who conducted the analysis, provided (1) the Commonwealth filed the certificate of analysis with the clerk of the court hearing the case at least seven days prior to the hearing or trial1 and (2) upon request of counsel of record for the accused, a copy of such certificate was mailed or delivered by the clerk or the attorney for the Commonwealth to such counsel at least seven days prior to the hearing or trial.

Code § 19.2-187 should be construed strictly against the Commonwealth and in favor of the accused because "`it undertakes to make admissible evidence which otherwise might be subject to a valid hearsay objection.'" Mullins v. Commonwealth, 12 Va.