Coleman v. Commonwealth
[…] The court did not enter an order from the hearing. This appeal followed.
Appellant contends that the court erred by joining his case for trial with that of his co-defendant, Hargrove. He asserts that joinder prejudiced him because he could not "confront or cross-examine evidence . . . solely applicable to Hargrove," as Hargrove himself did not testify. Appellant insists that "all the admissions or statements of Hargrove [were] attributed to [appellant] absent his ability to cross-examine or confront Hargrove."
Code § 19.2-262.1 provides that "for good cause shown, the court shall order persons charged with participating in contemporaneous and related acts or occurrences or in a series of acts or occurrences constituting an offense or offenses, to be tried jointly unless such joint trial would constitute prejudice to a defendant." See also Rule 3A:10(a). A criminal defendant must demonstrate that a joint trial caused "actual," "legally cognizable prejudice" to his rights. Allen v. Commonwealth, 58 Va.App. 618, 623 (2011) ( ).