Coleman v. Ginsberg, 587
[…] (2) of the Administrative Code of the City of New York, section 75 of the New York Civil Service Law, McKinney's Consol.Laws, c. 7, and Executive Order No. 427 of the Department of Welfare. Section 1103-1.0 subd. (2) of the Administrative Code empowers the head of an administrative agency, in his discretion, to enforce a fine upon an employee of up to 30 days' pay for misconduct. The section does not state whether an employee is entitled to any kind of hearing.1 Section 75 of the Civil Service Law provides that permanent civil service employees in the competitive class may not be removed or otherwise subjected to any disciplinary penalty "except for incompetency or misconduct shown after a hearing upon stated charges * * *." The section outlines a procedure for the trial of disciplinary cases.