Coleman v. Hermann
[…] as a proximate cause to Plaintiff's injury, what

proportion of such combined negligence is

attributable to the Plaintiff on the one hand and

what proportion is attributable to the Defendant on

the other hand?

Answer: To Plaintiff (0% to 100%) __________%

To Defendant (0% to 100%) __________%"

(Signatures) The jury answered "No" to the first question and the trial court entered judgment for the defendant. It appears from the legend on the copy of the instruction in the record that it had been adapted from Michigan and California Pattern Jury Forms.

Section 2-1108 of the Code of Civil Procedure, formerly section 65 of the Civil Practice Act, provides that "[u]nless the nature of the case requires otherwise, the jury shall render a general verdict." Ill.Rev.Stat.1981, ch. 110, par. 2-1108.

Plaintiff argues that the form submitted to the jury was a special verdict, that this violated section 2-1108, and thus that the court's entry of judgment on this verdict cannot stand. We agree that the form employed was a special verdict form.