Coleman v. McKenzie
[…] The court has reviewed the motion papers, and heard testimony on June 14, 2022 and (see Matter of Raigosa v. Zafirakopoulos, 167 A.D.3d 748 [2d Dept. 2018]).

DISCUSSION

The Family Court is a court of limited jurisdiction and thus "cannot exercise powers beyond those granted to it by statute" (Matter of Johna M.S. v. Russell E.S. 10 N.Y.3d 364, 366 [2008]); see NY Const., art. VI § 13; Family Ct. Act § 115). Pursuant to Family Court Act § 812(1), the Family Court's jurisdiction in family offense proceedings is limited to certain proscribed criminal acts that occur "between spouses or former spouses, or between parent and child or between members of the same family or household" (Family Ct. Act § 812 [1]).

Here it is undisputed that petitioner and respondent are not legally married to one another (Family Court Act § 812 [1][b]), nor were they ever married (Family Court Act § 812 [1][c]).