Coleman v. McKenzie
[…] Act § 812[1][e][emphasis added]). The Legislature expressly excluded from the definition of "intimate relationship," a "casual acquaintance" and "ordinary fraternization between two individuals in business or social contexts" (Family Ct. Act § 812 [1][e]). Beyond those exclusions, the Legislature left it to the courts to determine on a case-by-case basis what qualifies as an "intimate relationship" within the meaning of Family Court Act § 812(1)(e), suggesting factors which the court may consider, including "the nature or type of relationship, regardless of whether the relationship is sexual in nature; the frequency of interaction between the persons; and the duration of the relationship" (Family Ct. Act § 812[1][e]). Therefore, the remaining basis on which a qualifying relationship may be found here is by virtue of an expanded reading of the definition of an "intimate relationship."