Coleman v. Mondelez Int'l Inc.
[…] Id. at 1103.

DISCUSSION

Defendant seeks to dismiss plaintiff's FAC on the grounds that plaintiff: (1) has not plausibly alleged the slack-fill in defendant's Product is nonfunctional; (2) has not plausibly alleged that the Product's packaging is likely to deceive a reasonable consumer; and (3) cannot maintain claims seeking restitution or equitable relief without establishing that she lacks an adequate remedy at law. (See Dkt. 25, Motion at 8-24).

I. WHETHER PLAINTIFF HAS SUFFICIENTLY ALLEGED NONFUNCTIONAL SLACK-FILL.

Under 21 C.F.R. § 100.100(a), "[s]lack fill is the difference between the actual capacity of a container and the volume of product contained therein." "Nonfunctional slack-fill is the empty space in a package that is filled to less than its capacity for reasons other than: (1) protection of contents; (2) the requirements of the machines used for enclosing the package; (3) unavoidable product settling; (4) the need for the package to perform a specific function; (5) the fact that the product consists of a food packaged in a reusable container where the container is part of the presentation and has value; or (6) inability to increase level of fill or to further reduce the size of the package."3 Escobar v. Just Born Inc., 2017 WL 5125740, *7 (C.D. Cal. 2017) (citing 21 C.F.R. § 100.100(a) ) (enumerating the "safe harbor" provisions) (internal quotation marks omitted). "A package containing nonfunctional slack-fill is misleading if consumers are unable to fully view the contents." Id.