Coleman v. Parkland Sch. Dist.
[…] Notification of agency business to be considered.--
(1) In addition to any public notice required under this section, an agency shall provide the following notification of agency business to be considered at a meeting as follows:
(i) If the agency has a publicly accessible Internet website, the agency shall post the agenda, which includes a listing of each matter of agency business that will be or may be the subject of deliberation or official action at the meeting, on the website no later than 24 hours in advance of the time of the convening of the meeting.[8]

65 Pa.C.S. § 709(c.1)(1)(i) (text emphasis added).

Section 712.1 of the Sunshine Act, also added in SB 554, effective August 30, 2021, states:

(a) Official action.--Except as provided in subsection (b) [(relating to emergency business)] (c) [(business arising within 24 hours before the meeting)], (d) [(relating to business arising during the meeting),] or (e) [(relating to agenda changes)], an agency may not take official action on a matter of agency business at a meeting if the matter was not included in the notification required under [S]ection 709(c.1) [of the Sunshine Act] (relating to public notice).
(b) Emergency business.--An agency may take official action at a regularly scheduled meeting or an emergency meeting on a matter of agency business relating to a real or potential emergency involving a clear and present danger to life or property regardless of whether public notice was given for the meeting.
(c)Business arising within 24 hours before meeting.--An agency may take official action on a matter of agency business that is not listed on a meeting agenda if:
(1) the matter arises or is brought to the attention of the agency within the 24-hour period prior to the meeting; and
(2) the matter is de minimis in nature and does not involve the expenditure of funds or entering into a contract or agreement by the agency.
(d) Business arising during meeting.--If, during the conduct of a meeting, a resident or taxpayer brings a matter of agency business that is not listed on the meeting agenda to the attention of the agency, the agency may take official action to refer the matter to staff, if applicable, for the purpose of researching the matter for inclusion on the agenda of a future meeting, or, if the matter is de
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT