Coleman v. Parkland Sch. Dist.
[…] Here, the parties' sole challenge is whether the District was entitled to judgment in its favor as a matter of law relative to Case No. 2666. Specifically, they offer contradictory interpretations of Section 712.1 of the Sunshine Act.

The backdrop for the parties' disagreement is Section 702(b) of the Sunshine Act, in which the General Assembly "declares it to be the public policy of this Commonwealth to insure the right of its citizens to have notice of and the right to attend all meetings of agencies at which any agency business is discussed or acted upon as provided in this chapter." 65 Pa.C.S. § 702(b). To that end, Section 709 of the Sunshine Act requires, in pertinent part:

(a) Meetings.-An agency shall give public notice of its first regular meeting of each calendar or fiscal year not less than three days in advance of the meeting and shall give public notice of the schedule of its remaining regular meetings. An agency shall give public notice of each special meeting or each rescheduled regular or special meeting at least 24 hours in advance of the time of the convening of the meeting specified in the notice. Public notice is not required in the case of an emergency meeting or a conference. . . .
(b) Notice.-With respect to any provision of this chapter that requires public notice to be given by a certain date, the agency, to satisfy its legal obligation, must give the notice in time to allow it to be published or circulated within the political subdivision where the principal office of the agency is located or the meeting will occur before the date of the specified meeting.

65 Pa.C.S. § 709.

In Senate Bill 554 (SB 554), S.B. 554, 205th General Assembly, Regular Session (Pa. 2021-2022), the General Assembly amended Section 709 of the Sunshine Act to add subsection (c.1), effective August 30, 2021, which mandates, in relevant part:

Notification of agency business to be considered.--
(1) In addition to any public notice required under this section, an agency shall provide the following notification of agency business to be considered at a meeting as follows:
(i) If the agency has a publicly accessible Internet website, the agency shall post the agenda, which includes a listing of each matter of agency business that will be or may be the subject of deliberation or official action at the meeting, on the website no later than 24 hours in advance of the time of the convening of the meeting.[8]

65 Pa.C.S. § 709(c.1)(1)(i) (text emphasis added).

Section 712.1 of the Sunshine Act, also added in SB 554, effective August 30, 2021, states: