Coleman v. STATE SUPREME COURT
[…] See N.Y.S. Senate Mem. in Supp. of Kendra's Law, reproduced in 1999 N.Y. Sess. Laws 1822, 1825 (McKinney); In re K.L., 1 N.Y.3d 362, 366, 774 N.Y.S.2d 472, 806 N.E.2d 480 (2004). The legislature subsequently extended the statute, with certain modifications, for five additional years past its original June 30, 2005 sunset date. See 2005 N.Y. Sess. Laws 137, 158 (McKinney). Section 9.60 authorizes the New York courts to require that a patient "self-administer psychotropic drugs or accept the administration of such drugs by authorized personnel." (N.Y. Mental Health Law ("MHL") § 9.60G) (4). This outpatient program has a number of components, including case management or case coordination services, medication, substance abuse counseling and testing, and therapy. See id. § 9.60(a)(1).