Colgan v. Leatherman Tool Group, Inc., B176953.
[…] We affirm the summary adjudication that Leatherman violated the False Advertising Law and the CLRA because, as a matter of law, there was sufficient manufacturing of components abroad so as to make Leatherman's representations that its products were made in the United States deceptive. The evidence presented was sufficient, without further extrinsic evidence — such as a consumer survey — to establish that Leatherman's representations were deceptive. We also affirm the summary adjudication that Leatherman violated section 17533.7, and therefore the Unfair Competition Law, by selling products represented as "Made in U.S.A." "when the merchandise or any article, unit, or part thereof, has been entirely or substantially made, manufactured, or produced outside of the United States." (§ 17533.7.) That a product may have been designed, processed and assembled in the United States does not preclude the conclusion that a "part" of the product was "substantially made, manufactured or produced" outside the United States.