Collazo v. U.S., 81-1186
[…] In fact, in his response letter of March 7, 1980, Collazo did not deny the violations, but instead presented factors that he hoped would cause the FNS not to impose any sanction at all. 6

Furthermore, when the regional office of the FNS imposed the six-month disqualification on Collazo's store by letter of April 18, 1980, the letter stated that "(t)his action is taken under the authority of Section 278.6(a) of the Regulations governing the Food Stamp Program," and the letter also indicated that a copy of the food stamp program regulations was enclosed. Section 278.6(a) provides in part:

"FNS may disqualify any authorized retail food store or authorized wholesale food concern from further participation in the program for a reasonable period of time, not to exceed 3 years, as FNS may determine, if the firm fails to comply with the Food Stamp Act or this part.... FNS may, in lieu of a disqualification, subject the firm to a civil money penalty of up to $5,000 for each violation if FNS determines that a disqualification would cause hardship to participating households."

7 C.F.R. § 278.6(a) (1981). This same letter of April 18 informed Collazo of his right to review within the Department. Letter from Peter Santos to Francisco Collazo (April 18, 1980).