Collie v. Federal Home Loan Bank Bd.
[…] They argue that both the statute and the standard of review for the FHLBB's action requires a trial, so that a trier of fact can determine which sets of appraisals are correct.

Under 12 U.S.C. § 1729(c)(3)(A), if the FSLIC is appointed receiver for a state-chartered institution, section 101 of the Financial Institutions Supervisory Act of 1966 (FISA), 12 U.S.C. § 1464(d), applies, with the institution having rights identical to those of a federally-chartered association under 12 U.S.C. § 1464(d)(6)(A). The relevant sentence of that section reads:

In the event of such appointment, the association may, within thirty days thereafter, bring an action in the United States district court for the judicial district in which the home office of such association is located ... for an order requiring the Board to remove such conservator or receiver, and the court shall upon the merits dismiss such action or direct the Board to remove such conservator or receiver.
II. Standard of Review

The Board contends that under this statute our review is limited to whether its act was arbitrary, capricious or an abuse of discretion. It has submitted the administrative record, six massive volumes, and moves for summary judgment.