Collier v. Insignia Financial Group
[…] B QUID PRO QUO SEXUAL HARASSMENT IS REMEDIABLE UNDER THE BURK TORT'S AEGIS BECAUSE AN ADEQUATE STATUTORY REMEDY FOR THE SAME IS NOT PROVIDED BY OKLAHOMA'S ANTI-DISCRIMINATION ACT

¶ 11 Oklahoma's Anti-Discrimination Act (see 25 O.S.1991 § 1302) clearly articulates a public policy which castigates sexual harassment in the workplace10 when it provides in pertinent part:

A. It is a discriminatory practice for an employer:
1. To ... discharge or otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation or the terms, conditions, privileges or responsibilities of employment, because of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, or handicap. . . .Emphasis added.