Collier v. State ).
[…] Collier signed his motion but did not verify under oath that the statements in it were true to the best of his knowledge, information, and belief.
Citing Breach v. State, 687 So.2d 1257 (Ala.Crim.App.1996), and Swicegood v. State, 646 So.2d 158 (Ala.Crim.App.1993), the Court of Criminal Appeals, in an unpublished memorandum, treated Collier's motion as a petition for a writ of habeas corpus because, it said, “a writ of habeas corpus is the proper method by which to review whether the State has properly calculated an inmate's jail credit.” The Court of Criminal Appeals pointed out that § 15–21–4, Ala.Code 1975, provides that a petition for a writ of habeas corpus “ ‘must be verified by the oath of the appellant to the effect that the statements therein contained are true to the best of his knowledge, information and belief.’ ” The court held:
We first address whether a motion to correct a clerical error in the calculation of pretrial-incarceration credit should be treated as a motion pursuant to Rule 29, Ala. R.Crim. P., or as a petition for a writ of habeas corpus.