Collier v. State ).
[…] That holding has been consistently reaffirmed by the Court of Criminal Appeals. See, e.g., Sundberg v. Thomas, 13 So.3d 43 (Ala.Crim.App.2009); Culbreth v. State, 966 So.2d 912 (Ala.Crim.App.2007); and Ware v. State, 807 So.2d 594 (Ala.Crim.App.2001). Neither this Court nor the Court of Criminal Appeals has considered the specific question Collier raises—whether a motion under Rule 29 has superseded a petition for a writ of habeas corpus as the proper vehicle for challenging the calculation of pretrial-incarceration credit.

Credit for incarceration before trial is authorized by § 15–18–5, Ala.Code 1975, which provides:

“Upon conviction and imprisonment for any felony or misdemeanor, the sentencing court shall order that the convicted person be credited with all of his actual time spent incarcerated pending trial for such offense. The actual time spent incarcerated pending trial shall be certified by the circuit clerk or district clerk on forms to be prescribed by the Board of Corrections.”

The State explains this process in its brief:

The case at bar illustrates what actually happens in this credit calculation.