Collier v. Washington
[…] Thus, they contend that they were denied due process because they had no notice via the Complaint, via motion, or via the pretrial memorandum that civil penalties were at issue.

Washington states that she did not request imposition of a penalty and thus declines to respond to this argument in her brief.

The Court must still consider, on the record, whether the Bankruptcy Court's imposition of a penalty was an error of law or abuse of discretion.4 The Bankruptcy Court relied on 11 U.S.C. § 526(c)(5) to impose a civil penalty of $20,000. That statute provides:

Notwithstanding any other provision of Federal law and in addition to any other remedy provided under Federal or State law, if the court, on its own motion or on the motion of the United States trustee or the debtor, finds that a person intentionally violated this section, or engaged in a clear and consistent pattern or practice of violating this section, the court may—
(A) enjoin the violation of such section; or
(B) impose an appropriate civil penalty against such person.

11 U.S.C. § 526(c)(5) (emphasis added).

In this case, it is undisputed that no motion was filed by the U.S. Trustee or Washington. The Bankruptcy Court could, however, impose a sanction on its own motion if it found that theCollier Appellants violated § 526(c)(6) or engaged in a clear and consistent pattern or practice of violating this section.

In In re Sustaita, 438 B.R. 198 (B.A.P. 9th Cir. 2010), aff'd, 460 Fed. App'x 627 (9th Cir. 2011), the Bankruptcy Appellate Panel ("BAP") for the Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals addressed this issue. In that case, the bankruptcy court relied on § 526(c)(5)(B) to impose a $100,000 civil penalty...