Collins v. Martella
[…] III. This section does not limit the liability which otherwise exists:

(a) For willful, or malicious failure to guard or warn against a dangerous condition, use, structure, or activity; or

(b) For injury suffered in any case where permission to hunt, fish, trap, camp, hike, use for water sports, winter sports or use of OHRVs as defined in RSA 215-A, sightsee, or remove fuelwood was granted for consideration other than the consideration, if any, paid to said landowner by the state....

RSA 508:14 (Supp.1992) provides in pertinent part:

I. An owner, occupant, or lessee of land, including the state or any political subdivision, who without charge permits any person to use land for recreational purposes or as a spectator of recreational activity, shall not be liable for personal injury or property damage in the absence of intentionally caused injury or damage.

The trustee defendants have been sued in their capacity as owners of the beach, and the Association defendants have been sued as occupants.