Collins v. State, 6 Div. 40
[…] The district attorney then moved the trial court to dismiss the prosecution by authority of Alabama Code 1975, § 15-8-90 and 15-8-91. The trial court granted the motion. The appellant contends this ruling was erroneous because there was no material variance between the allegation and proof. He further maintained that the ruling placed him in double jeopardy when he was re-indicted. These arguments are not valid.

The 1975 Code of Alabama Section 15-8-90 reads as follows:

"An indictment may be amended, with the consent of the defendant entered of record, when the name of the defendant is incorrectly stated or when any person, property or matter therein stated is incorrectly described." (Emphasis added).

Section 15-8-91 of the Code, which must be read in conjunction with the preceding sections, reads in pertinent part: