Collins v. State
[…] Because we conclude that the evidence presented by the State at sentencing was insufficient to demonstrate that Collins's prior convictions were sentenced separately as required by the habitual felony offender statute, we reverse.

Collins's appellate counsel initially filed a brief stating that no meritorious appealable issues were presented by his case. Collins, in a pro se brief, contended that his habitual felony offender sentence was unlawful because the evidence presented by the State at sentencing was insufficient to demonstrate that his prior convictions met the requirements of section 775.084(5), Florida Statutes (2001), which provides that "[i]n order to be counted as a prior felony for purposes of [habitual offender] sentencing ... the felony must have resulted in a conviction sentenced separately prior to the current offense and sentenced separately from any other felony conviction that is to be counted as a prior felony." Collins acknowledged that the State had proven that he had at least one prior felony conviction but claimed that the State had failed to demonstrate a second separately sentenced felony conviction as required by section 775.084(5).