Collins v. State
[…] Vaughn v. State (1992), Ind., 590 N.E.2d 134, 136.

Before Collins was charged with these offenses, he had been hospitalized for severe depression. His counselor recommended that he not stand trial due to his emotional problems. Additionally, Collins claims to have had an accident where he fell out of a canoe and hit his head, causing amnesia. It was alleged by Collins that he had no memory regarding the events alleged in the Charging Information. Collins filed a motion for a competency hearing pursuant to IND.CODE § 35-36-3-1. This statute states, in pertinent part:

(a) If any time before the final submission of any criminal case to the court or the jury trying the case, the court has reasonable grounds for believing that the defendant lacks the ability to understand the proceedings and assist in the preparation of his defense, the court shall immediately fix a time for a hearing to determine whether the defendant has that ability. The court shall appoint two (2) or three (3) competent, disinterested psychiatrists, psychologists endorsed by the Indiana state board of examiners in psychology as health service providers in psychology, or physicians, at least one (1) of whom must be a psychiatrist, who shall examine the defendant and testify at the hearing as to whether the defendant can understand the proceedings and assist in the preparation of the defendant's defense.

After the advisement by Collins' personal counselor, the trial court requested Dr. Francis Cyran, M.D. and Dr. William Goudy, D.O. to determine whether Collins was competent to stand trial. Collins challenges whether these doctors meet the qualifications required by the statute.