Collins v. State
[…] The determination of appropriate penalties for crimes committed in this state is a function properly exercised by the legislature, and the judiciary will disturb such a determination only upon a showing of clear constitutional infirmity. Neal v. State, (1977) 266 Ind. 665, 366 N.E.2d 650; Vacendak v. State, (1976) 264 Ind. 101, 340 N.E.2d 352, cert. denied, 429 U.S. 851, 97 S.Ct. 141, 50 L.Ed.2d 125. Defendant overlooks subsection (b) of Ind.Code § 35-50-2-7, supra, which provides:

"(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, if a person has committed a class D felony, the court may enter judgment of conviction of a class A misdemeanor and sentence accordingly. The court shall enter in the record, in detail, the reason for its action whenever it exercises the power granted in this subsection."

Class A misdemeanors carry a maximum one-year term of imprisonment. Ind.Code § 35-50-3-2 (Burns 1979 Repl.). Defendant's claim of unconstitutionality is without merit.