Collins v. Union County Jail
[…] Plaintiff asserts that the statute intends to preclude recovery for non-objective injuries resulting from minor incidents. Plaintiff maintains, therefore, that to conclude that a victim of such a heinous and direct assault as an aggravated sexual assault could recover damages only if the rape were accompanied by significant "physical" injury, requires an overly literal reading of the statute.

Plaintiff's argument requires an analysis of N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(d). That statute establishes a rule of absolute immunity when the threshold requirement is not met for certain categories of injuries. It provides:

No damages shall be awarded against a public entity or public employee for pain and suffering resulting from any injury; provided, however, that this limitation on the recovery of damages for pain and suffering shall not apply in cases of permanent loss of a bodily function, permanent disfigurement or dismemberment where the medical treatment expenses are in excess of $1,000.00.

[ N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(d).]

We have consistently held that when interpreting a statute, "courts must seek to fulfill the statutory objective 'so far as the terms of the legislation and proper consideration of the interests of those subject to it will fairly permit.' " State v.